- Share of seats in previous election
- Participation in election
- Registration as a political party
17-1.2. Candidates, nominated by 10 percent of the funds allocated from the state budget, are divided proportionally to the number of votes gained by political parties that have won at least 3 percent of valid votes at the last elections to the Milli Majlis of the Republic of Azerbaijan. 40 percent of the funds are distributed proportionally to the number of political parties represented in the Milli Majlis of the Republic of Azerbaijan and 50 percent to the number of elected deputies.
Source: Article 17-1.2, Law on Political Parties, 1992 (amended 2017)
Original verison: 17-1.2. Dövlət büdcəsindən ayrılmış vəsaitin 10 faizi irəli sürdüyü namizədlər Azərbaycan Respublikasının Milli Məclisinə keçirilmiş son seçkilərdə etibarlı səslərin azı 3 faizini qazanmış, lakin Azərbaycan Respublikasının Milli Məclisində təmsil olunmayan siyasi partiyalar arasında
qazanılmış səslərin sayına proporsional olaraq bölünür. Vəsaitin 40 faizi Azərbaycan Respublikasının Milli Məclisində təmsil olunan siyasi partiyalar arasında bərabər, 50 faizi isə seçilmiş deputatlarının sayına proporsional olaraq bölünür.